Code · Michigan · Chapter 168 — Michigan Election Law
168.618 Allocation of delegates to national convention; qualifications of delegates; selection procedures.
Sec. 618.
The allocation of all delegates and alternates to a national convention shall be made by the state central committee of each party. All delegates shall be registered electors of this state. Delegates elected from congressional districts shall be registered electors of those districts. All national convention delegates shall be chosen according to procedures and any other qualifications as may be established by the state central committee of that political party. The procedures and qualifications may include, but are not necessarily limited to guarantees that discrimination on the basis of race, creed, color, sex, age, national origin, or economic status does not occur.
History: Add. 1972, Act 60, Imd. Eff. Feb. 22, 1972 ;-- Am. 1975, Act 325, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 1976 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 583 , Eff. Mar. 31, 1997
Compiler's Notes: See Green Party of Michigan, et al v Terri Lynn Land, case no. 08-10149, March 26, 2008.
Popular Name: Election Code