Code · Michigan · Chapter 168 — Michigan Election Law
168.522 Making, certifying, and delivering computer tape, disk, or listing of names and addresses of registered electors; year, month, and day of birth of elector; inform
168.522 Making, certifying, and delivering computer tape, disk, or listing of names and addresses of registered electors; year, month, and day of birth of elector; information exempt from disclosure.
Sec. 522.
(1)A clerk of a city, township, or village who maintains a computerized file of registered voters and who does not have direct access to the qualified voter files shall make, certify, and deliver to any person, upon request, a computer tape, disk, or listing, as specified by the person, of the names and addresses of the registered electors of the city, township, village, school district, ward, or precinct upon the payment to the clerk of the cost of making, certifying, and delivering the tape, disk, or listing.
(2)A computer tape, disk, or listing provided under subsection
(1)shall include, upon request, the year of birth of an elector but shall not include the month and day of birth of an elector. A computer tape, disk, or listing provided under subsection
(1)shall not include a person's driver's license or state personal identification card number or any other information that is exempt from disclosure under section 509gg or other section of this chapter.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 168, Imd. Eff. July 7, 1986 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 142, Imd. Eff. June 29, 1989 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 583 , Eff. Mar. 31, 1997
Popular Name: Election Code