Code · Michigan · Chapter 168 — Michigan Election Law
168.509v Registration to vote at certain locations, by mail, or online.
Sec. 509v.
(1)A person who is not registered to vote at the address where he or she resides may apply to register to vote by submitting an application at any of the following locations:
(a)The office of the clerk of a county or the office of the clerk of the city or township in which the applicant resides, during regular office hours of that clerk.
(b)A department of state office.
(c)A designated voter registration agency when submitting an application, recertification, renewal, or change of address at the voter registration agency.
(2)A person who is not registered to vote at the address where he or she resides may apply for registration by submitting a completed mail registration application. A person may request a mail registration application from and submit the application to any of the following:
(a)The secretary of state.
(b)The clerk of the county, city, or township in which the applicant resides.
(c)A designated voter registration agency.
(3)A person who is not registered to vote at the address where he or she resides may apply to register to vote by submitting an electronic voter registration application as provided in section 509ii.
History: Add. 1994, Act 441, Imd. Eff. Jan. 10, 1995 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 352 , Eff. Feb. 13, 2019
Popular Name: Election Code