Code · Michigan · Chapter 168 — Michigan Election Law
168.501 Master registration cards; master file.
Sec. 501.
The master registration cards must be filed alphabetically and must be termed the "master file". Subject to section 493b(7), the master file must contain the signature of each elector registered in the city or township, unless the clerk of the jurisdiction has access to the qualified voter file and the elector has a digitized signature in the qualified voter file. If an elector is unable to write, or sign the elector's name because of a physical disability, the master file must contain the mark or signature stamp used by that elector when a signature is required.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1955, Act 271, Imd. Eff. June 30, 1955 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 71 , Eff. Jan. 1, 2007 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 79 , Imd. Eff. Mar. 28, 2014 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 125 , Eff. Dec. 31, 2018 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 268 , Eff. June 30, 2025
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 4 of Act 71 of 2005 provides:"Enacting section 4. If any portion of this amendatory act or the application of this amendatory act to any person or circumstances is found invalid by a court, the invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions or applications of this amendatory act that can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, if the remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable, and to this end this amendatory act is declared to be severable."
Popular Name: Election Code