Code · Michigan · Chapter 168 — Michigan Election Law
168.498 Clerk of township or city; office hours, days, and place for receiving applications for registration; public notice; agreement to jointly publish public notice.
Sec. 498.
(1)In a township or city in which the clerk does not maintain regular daily office hours, the township board or the legislative body of the city may require that the clerk of the township or city shall be at the clerk's office or other designated place for the purpose of receiving applications for registration on the days that the board or legislative body designates.
(2)The clerk of each township or city shall give public notice of the days and hours that the clerk will be at the clerk's office or other designated place for the purpose of receiving registrations before an election or primary election by publication of the notice in a newspaper published or of general circulation in the township or city and, if considered advisable by the township or city clerk, by posting written or printed notices in at least 2 of the most conspicuous places in each election precinct. The publication or posting must be made not less than 30 days before election day. The notice of registration must include the offices to be filled that will appear on the ballot. If the notice of registration is for an election that includes a ballot proposal, a caption or brief description of the ballot proposal along with the location where an elector can obtain the full text of the ballot proposal must be stated in the notice.
(3)A county clerk may enter into an agreement with the clerk of 1 or more townships or cities in the county or the clerks of 1 or more cities or townships in a county may enter into an agreement to jointly publish the notice required in subsection (2). The notice must be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the cities and townships listed in the notice.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1967, Act 188, Eff. July 1, 1967 ;-- Am. 1969, Act 345, Imd. Eff. Jan. 5, 1970 ;-- Am. 1973, Act 180, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1973 ;-- Am. 1977, Act 241, Imd. Eff. Nov. 30, 1977 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 171, Eff. Mar. 31, 1981 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 61, Imd. Eff. June 5, 1981 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 127, Imd. Eff. Sept. 29, 1981 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 140, Imd. Eff. Oct. 30, 1981 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 2, Imd. Eff. Jan. 27, 1982 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 89, Imd. Eff. Apr. 19, 1984 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 71 , Imd. Eff. July 14, 2005 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 125 , Eff. Dec. 31, 2018 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 603 , Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2018
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 4 of Act 71 of 2005 provides:"Enacting section 4. If any portion of this amendatory act or the application of this amendatory act to any person or circumstances is found invalid by a court, the invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions or applications of this amendatory act that can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, if the remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable, and to this end this amendatory act is declared to be severable."
Popular Name: Election Code