Code · Michigan · Chapter 168 — Michigan Election Law
168.488 Applicability of MCL 168.544c and 168.482(1), (4), (5), and (6).
Sec. 488.
(1)Section 544c applies to a nominating petition for an office in a political subdivision under a statute that refers to this section, and to the circulation and signing of the petition.
(2)Section 482(1), (4), (5), and
(6)apply to a petition to place a question on the ballot before the electorate of a political subdivision under a statute that refers to this section, and to the circulation and signing of the petition.
(3)A person who violates a provision of this act applicable to a petition pursuant to subsection
(1)or
(2)is subject to the penalties prescribed for that violation in this act.
History: Add. 1998, Act 142 , Eff. Mar. 23, 1999
Popular Name: Election Code