Code · Michigan · Chapter 168 — Michigan Election Law
168.467a Judge of district court; general nonpartisan primary election; time; certification by secretary of state of candidates to be nominees; omission of office from ju
168.467a Judge of district court; general nonpartisan primary election; time; certification by secretary of state of candidates to be nominees; omission of office from judicial primary ballot.
Sec. 467a.
A general nonpartisan primary election must be held in every district and election division of this state on the Tuesday after the first Monday in August before the general election at which judges of the district court are elected, at which time the qualified and registered electors may vote for nonpartisan candidates for judge of the district court. If upon the expiration of the time for filing petitions of candidacy for the primary election of the judge of the district court in any district or election division, it appears that there are not to exceed twice the number of candidates as there are persons to be elected, the secretary of state shall certify to the county board of election commissioners the name of those candidates for district court judge whose petitions or affidavits of candidacy have been properly filed and those candidates are the nominees for the judge of the district court and must be so certified.
As to that office, there must not be a primary election and this office must be omitted from the judicial primary ballot.
History: Add. 1968, Act 155, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1968 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 4, Eff. Apr. 30, 1981 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 120 , Eff. Dec. 31, 2018
Popular Name: Election Code