Code · Michigan · Chapter 168 — Michigan Election Law
168.369 Removal of township officer; grounds; service of charges; hearing; effect of removal.
Sec. 369.
The governor shall remove a township officer chosen by the electors of any township, when the governor is satisfied from the evidence submitted that the officer has been guilty of official misconduct, wilful neglect of duty, extortion, habitual drunkenness, or has been convicted of being drunk, or when it appears by a certified copy of the judgment of a court of record of this state that the officer, after the officer's election or appointment, was convicted of a felony. The governor shall not take action upon the charges made against the officer until the charges are exhibited in writing, verified by the affidavit of the party making the charges that the party believes the charges to be true.
The officer shall not be removed for misconduct or neglect until charges of the misconduct or neglect are exhibited to the governor as provided in this section, a copy of the charges served on the officer, and an opportunity given to the officer of being heard in his defense. The service of the charges upon the officer shall be made by handing to the officer a copy of the charges, together with the affidavits or exhibits which may be attached to the original petition if the officer can be found; if the officer cannot be found a copy shall be left at the last place of residence of the officer with a person of suitable age, if a person can be found.
If a person cannot be found, a copy shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon the officer's last known place of residence. An officer who has been removed in accordance with this section shall not be eligible for election or appointment to an office for a period of 3 years after the date of removal from office.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 540, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 1978
Popular Name: Election Code