Code · Michigan · Chapter 168 — Michigan Election Law
168.33 Training schools on conducting elections in accordance with election laws; conduct; continuing election education training courses.
Sec. 33.
(1)The director of elections shall conduct training schools throughout this state before the general November election, and before other elections as the director considers advisable, for county clerks and their representatives with respect to the conducting of elections in accordance with the election laws. Included in this training shall be instruction on the uniform voting system. If a county clerk fails to conduct in his or her county a training school for election boards within the county, the director of elections shall conduct the training school, the cost of the training school to be charged as an obligation of the county.
(2)The director of elections shall train all county, city, and township clerks who are involved in the training of precinct inspectors. The training shall include team training and monitoring of their performance as trainers.
(3)The director of elections shall conduct all precinct inspector training in counties where the clerk has not been accredited to conduct the training schools.
(4)The director of elections shall conduct continuing election education training courses for county, city, township, and village clerks to attend. Each county, city, township, and village clerk is required to attend and complete continuing election education training at least once every 2 years to maintain accreditation as a clerk. The department of state is responsible for providing continuing election education training to the clerks at no charge to the clerks, counties, cities, townships, or villages.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1964, Act 251, Imd. Eff. May 28, 1964 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 583 , Eff. Mar. 31, 1997 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 91 , Eff. Apr. 9, 2002 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 271 , Eff. Aug. 15, 2012
Popular Name: Election Code