Code · Michigan · Chapter 168 — Michigan Election Law
168.323 Board of city election commissioners; preparation of ballots, canvass of returns, conduct of primary and election; provisions governing.
Sec. 323.
It is the duty of the board of city election commissioners to prepare the primary ballots to be used by the electors. The returns shall be canvassed by the board of county canvassers and the results certified to the board of city election commissioners, who shall prepare and furnish ballots for the ensuing election. The printing and distribution of ballots, equipment, and supplies, the conduct of the primary and election, the canvass and certification of the returns, and all other particulars shall be in accordance, as nearly as may be, with the provisions of this act governing general primaries and elections.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 51 , Imd. Eff. June 11, 2013
Popular Name: Election Code