Code · Michigan · Chapter 168 — Michigan Election Law
168.3 Definitions; L to R.
Sec. 3.
As used in this act:
(a)"Locked and sealed" is defined in section 14.
(b)"Major political party" is defined in section 16.
(c)"Metal seal" or "seal" is defined in section 14a.
(d)"Name that was formally changed" means a name changed by a proceeding under chapter XI of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 711.1 to 711.3, or former 1915 PA 314, or through a similar, statutorily sanctioned procedure under the law of another state or country.
(e)"Odd year general election" means the election held on the November regular election date in an odd numbered year.
(f)"Odd year primary election" means the election held on the August regular election date in an odd numbered year.
(g)"Primary" or "primary election" is defined in section 7.
(h)"Regular ballot" means a ballot that is issued to a voter on election day at a polling place location.
(i)"Qualified elector" is defined in section 10.
(j)"Qualified voter file" is defined in section 509m.
(k)"Regular election" means an election held on a regular election date to elect an individual to, or nominate an individual for, elective office in the regular course of the terms of that elective office.
(l)"Regular election date" means 1 of the dates established as a regular election date in section 641.
(m)"Residence" is defined in section 11.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 302 , Eff. Jan. 1, 2005 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 603 , Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2018
Popular Name: Election Code