Code · Michigan · Chapter 16 — Executive Organization
16.104 Principal departments.
Sec. 4.
Except as otherwise provided by this act, or the state constitution, all executive and administrative powers, duties, and functions, excepting those of the legislature and the judiciary, previously vested by law in the several state departments, commissions, boards, officers, bureaus, divisions, or other agencies are vested in the following principal departments:
(1)Department of State
(2)Department of Attorney General
(3)Department of Treasury
(4)Department of Management and Budget
(5)Department of State Police
(6)Department of Military Affairs
(7)Department of Agriculture
(8)Department of Civil Service
(9)Department of Commerce
(10)Department of Natural Resources
(11)Department of Corrections
(12)Department of Education
(13)Department of Licensing and Regulation
(14)If section 28 of article 5 of the state constitution of 1963 is amended to provide for changing the name of the state highway department to the department of transportation. However, until section 28 of article 5 is amended in the manner described in this section, the name of the department shall be the Department of State Highways and Transportation.
(15)Department of Labor
(16)Department of Mental Health
(17)Department of Public Health
(18)Department of Social Services
(19)Department of Civil Rights
History: 1965, Act 380, Imd. Eff. July 23, 1965 ;-- Am. 1968, Act 353, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968 ;-- Am. 1973, Act 127, Imd. Eff. Aug. 22, 1973 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 483, Imd. Eff. Dec. 1, 1978
Popular Name: Act 380