Code · Michigan · Chapter 15 — Public Officers and Employees
15.361 Definitions.
Sec. 1.
As used in this act:
(a)"Employee" means a person who performs a service for wages or other remuneration under a contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied. Employee includes a person employed by the state or a political subdivision of the state except state classified civil service.
(b)"Employer" means a person who has 1 or more employees. Employer includes an agent of an employer and the state or a political subdivision of the state.
(c)"Person" means an individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, or any other legal entity.
(d)"Public body" means all of the following:
(i)A state officer, employee, agency, department, division, bureau, board, commission, council, authority, or other body in the executive branch of state government.
(ii)An agency, board, commission, council, member, or employee of the legislative branch of state government.
(iii)A county, city, township, village, intercounty, intercity, or regional governing body, a council, school district, special district, or municipal corporation, or a board, department, commission, council, agency, or any member or employee thereof.
(iv)Any other body which is created by state or local authority or which is primarily funded by or through state or local authority, or any member or employee of that body.
(v)A law enforcement agency or any member or employee of a law enforcement agency.
(vi)The judiciary and any member or employee of the judiciary.
History: 1980, Act 469, Eff. Mar. 31, 1981