Code · Michigan · Chapter 141 — Municipal Financing
141.104 Municipal public improvements; limitations; bonds; acquiring utility for supplying light, heat or power; referendum; powers exercised.
Sec. 4.
Any public corporation is authorized to purchase, acquire, construct, improve, enlarge, extend or repair 1 or more public improvements and to own, operate and maintain the same, within or without its corporate limits, and to furnish the services, facilities and commodities of any such public improvement to users within or without its corporate limits. The exercise by any public corporation of such powers outside its corporate limits shall be subject to the legal rights of the political subdivision within which such powers are to be exercised and shall also be subject to any and all constitutional and statutory provisions relating thereto.
The authority herein granted shall be further limited as follows:
(a)No public corporation shall establish warehouses for the purpose of storing or dispensing alcoholic beverages.
(b)School districts shall be limited to such public improvements as are within the scope of their powers under other statutory provisions.
(c)Port districts shall be limited to such public improvements as are within the scope of their powers under acts creating the same.
(e)No public corporation may acquire a utility for the supplying of light, heat or power unless such proposition shall have first received the affirmative vote of 3/5 of the electors of such public corporation voting thereon at a regular or special municipal election.
The powers in this act granted may be exercised notwithstanding that no bonds are issued hereunder.
History: 1933, Act 94, Imd. Eff. May 26, 1933 ;-- Am. 1946, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 23, Eff. June 7, 1946 ;-- Am. 1947, Act 204, Imd. Eff. June 13, 1947 ;-- CL 1948, 141.104 ;-- Am. 1954, Act 136, Eff. Aug. 13, 1954 ;-- Am. 1966, Act 179, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1966