Code · Michigan · Chapter 125 — Planning, Housing, and Zoning
125.693 Immediate necessity.
Sec. 43.
The necessity for the immediate effective date of this act lies in the fact that, whereas there is a demand in congested sections of Michigan for housing of families of low income and for the reconstruction of slum areas, and whereas no existing laws or charters of the state of Michigan provide for the organization and operation of public housing commissions as contemplated in the National Industrial Recovery Act which would enable Michigan cities and villages to secure grants and loans from the United States government for the purpose of providing housing for families of low income, and whereas such laws are in existence in other states, which will enable such states to obtain a grant and borrow money from the United States government, and whereas such funds secured from the United States government by public housing commissions will make possible the beginning immediately of building projects which will furnish employment of Michigan citizens.
Therefore, this act is hereby declared to be immediately necessary for the preservation of the public peace, health, safety, convenience and welfare of the people of the state of Michigan.
History: 1933, Ex. Sess., Act 18, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 1934 ;-- CL 1948, 125.693