Code · Michigan · Chapter 125 — Planning, Housing, and Zoning
125.401 Short title; scope of act.
Sec. 1.
(1)This act shall be known and may be cited as the "housing law of Michigan".
(2)This act applies to each city, village, and township that, according to the last regular or special federal census, has a population of 10,000 or more. However, this act does not apply to private dwellings and 2-family dwellings in any city, village, or township having a population of less than 100,000 unless the legislative body of the local governmental unit adopts the provisions by resolution passed by a majority vote of its members.
(3)This act applies to all dwellings within the classes defined in section 2, except that a reference to 1 or more specific classes of dwellings applies only to those classes to which specific reference is made.
History: 1917, Act 167, Eff. Aug. 10, 1917 ;-- Am. 1919, Act 326, Imd. Eff. May 13, 1919 ;-- CL 1929, 2487 ;-- Am. 1939, Act 303, Eff. Sept. 29, 1939 ;-- Am. 1941, Act 91, Imd. Eff. May 16, 1941 ;-- CL 1948, 125.401 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 137, Imd. Eff. June 2, 1976 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 408 , Imd. Eff. Jan. 6, 2009 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 14 , Eff. May 16, 2016
Compiler's Notes: The catchlines following the act section numbers of this act were incorporated as a part of the act when enacted.