Code · Michigan · Chapter 125 — Planning, Housing, and Zoning
125.3807 Master plan; adoption, amendment, and implementation by local government; purpose.
Sec. 7.
(1)A local unit of government may adopt, amend, and implement a master plan as provided in this act.
(2)The general purpose of a master plan is to guide and accomplish, in the planning jurisdiction and its environs, development that satisfies all of the following criteria:
(a)Is coordinated, adjusted, harmonious, efficient, and economical.
(b)Considers the character of the planning jurisdiction and its suitability for particular uses, judged in terms of such factors as trends in land and population development.
(c)Will, in accordance with present and future needs, best promote public health, safety, morals, order, convenience, prosperity, and general welfare.
(d)Includes, among other things, promotion of or adequate provision for 1 or more of the following:
(i)A system of transportation to lessen congestion on streets and provide for safe and efficient movement of people and goods by motor vehicles, bicycles, pedestrians, and other legal users.
(ii)Safety from fire and other dangers.
(iii)Light and air.
(iv)Healthful and convenient distribution of population.
(v)Good civic design and arrangement and wise and efficient expenditure of public funds.
(vi)Public utilities such as sewage disposal and water supply and other public improvements.
(vii)Recreation.
(viii)The use of resources in accordance with their character and adaptability.
(ix)A range of housing types, costs, affordability, attainability, ages, and other characteristics, including single- and multiple-family dwellings, to serve the housing demands of a diverse population.
History: 2008, Act 33 , Eff. Sept. 1, 2008 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 134 , Imd. Eff. Aug. 2, 2010 ;-- Am. 2024, Act 153 , Eff. Apr. 2, 2025