Code · Michigan · Chapter 124 — Municipalities
124.543 Authority; creation; date effective; authority as municipal public body corporate and metropolitan authority; rights, functions, and responsibilities; inclusion o
124.543 Authority; creation; date effective; authority as municipal public body corporate and metropolitan authority; rights, functions, and responsibilities; inclusion of phrase "regional transit authority."
Sec. 3.
(1)For an area of this state that is a qualified region on the effective date of this act, an authority is created on the effective date of this act for a public transit region that includes the qualified region. For an area of this state that becomes a qualified region after the effective date of this act, an authority is created on the date the area becomes a qualified region for the public transit region that includes the qualified region. An authority created under this act is a municipal public body corporate and a metropolitan authority authorized by section 27 of article VII of the state constitution of 1963, shall possess the powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities vested in an authority by this act, and shall carry out the rights, duties, and obligations provided for in this act. An authority is not an agency or authority of this state.
(2)The name of an authority created under subsection
(1)shall include the phrase "regional transit authority".
History: 2012, Act 387 , Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 2012