Code · Michigan · Chapter 123 — Local Government
123.1104 City or charter township; permissible prohibitions or regulation.
Sec. 4.
This act does not prohibit a city or a charter township from doing any of the following:
(a)Prohibiting the discharge of a pistol or other firearm within the jurisdiction of that city or charter township.
(b)Prohibiting the discharge of pneumatic guns in any area within the jurisdiction of the city or charter township that is so heavily populated as to make that conduct dangerous to the inhabitants of that area, except that an ordinance shall not prohibit the discharge of pneumatic guns at authorized target ranges, on other property where firearms may be discharged, or on or within private property with the permission of the owner or possessor of that property if conducted with reasonable care to prevent a projectile from crossing the bounds of the property.
History: 1990, Act 319, Eff. Mar. 28, 1991 ;-- Am. 2015, Act 29 , Eff. Aug. 10, 2015