Code · Michigan · Chapter 123 — Local Government
123.1006 Order of processing petitions and resolutions.
Sec. 6.
Except as otherwise provided in this act, the commission shall process all petitions and resolutions in the order in which they are filed and shall finally dispose of a petition or resolution before taking up any other petitions or resolutions which deal with all or any part of the same territory. With respect to petitions for annexation proceedings filed with the board of supervisors or the secretary of state and petitions or resolutions for boundary adjustment proceedings filed with the commission, covering all or any part of the same territory, the petition or resolution first filed shall be processed before and take precedence over a petition or resolution subsequently filed.
History: 1968, Act 191, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 362, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 1973