Code · Michigan · Chapter 123 — Local Government
123.1004 State boundary commission; offices and facilities; rules, regulations, and procedures; meetings; records; oaths.
Sec. 4.
The commission shall be furnished with suitable office space and facilities in Lansing by the department of administration. The state members shall make rules and regulations and prescribe procedures necessary or desirable in carrying out the intent and purpose of this act, including forms of petitions for municipal boundary adjustments, and the documents, maps and supporting statements deemed to be necessary, establish rules for public hearings, for the submission of supplementary documents and statements, and governing the holding of elections where necessary.
The state members shall meet when there are matters pending for their consideration and keep a record of all proceedings. The rules and regulations of the commission shall be promulgated in accordance with the provisions of Act No. 88 of the Public Acts of 1943, as amended, being sections 24.71 to 24.80 of the Compiled Laws of 1948, and subject to the provisions of Act No. 197 of the Public Acts of 1952, as amended, being sections 24.101 to 24.110 of the Compiled Laws of 1948.
The state members of the commission may administer oaths to persons appearing before the commission.
History: 1968, Act 191, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968
Admin Rule: R 123.1 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.