Code · Michigan · Chapter 119 — Metropolitan Districts
119.2 Metropolitan district; powers; referendum.
Sec. 2.
Any district incorporated under this act shall have the power to acquire, own, operate and maintain within or without its limits, parks or public utilities for supplying sewage disposal, drainage, water or transportation or any combination thereof or such of said powers as may be designated in its charter. Any such district may sell or purchase, either within or without its limits, sewage disposal or drainage rights, water or transportation facilities or any combination thereof if so provided by its charter.
Any such district shall have the power to acquire and succeed to any or all of the rights, obligations and property of any city, village or township, or any parts thereof, comprising territory within the limits of the district, respecting, affiliated or connected with such functions or public utilities, or any combination thereof: Provided, That no city, village or township shall surrender any such rights, obligations or property without the approval thereof by a majority vote of the electors of any such city, village or township voting on such proposition.
History: 1929, Act 312, Eff. Aug. 28, 1929 ;-- CL 1929, 2276 ;-- CL 1948, 119.2