Code · Michigan · Chapter 117 — Home Rule Cities
117.29 Recovery and enforcement of fines, penalties, and forfeitures; violations; administrative hearings.
Sec. 29.
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2), the district court, a municipal court, or the circuit court, as provided by law, may hear, try, and determine actions and prosecutions for the recovery and enforcing of fines, penalties, and forfeitures imposed by the charter and ordinances of the city, and sanction offenders for the violation of the charter and ordinances, as is prescribed and directed in the charter or ordinances.
(2)Pursuant to section 4q, a city may provide for an administrative hearings bureau to adjudicate alleged violations of ordinances and impose sanctions consistent with this act.
History: 1909, Act 279, Eff. Sept. 1, 1909 ;-- CL 1915, 3332 ;-- CL 1929, 2265 ;-- CL 1948, 117.29 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 191, Imd. Eff. June 4, 1978 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 17, Eff. May 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 318 , Imd. Eff. Jan. 12, 2004