Code · Michigan · Chapter 117 — Home Rule Cities
117.13 Effective date of incorporation, consolidation, attachment or detachment; certificate of board of county canvassers; representation, transfer of property, governme
117.13 Effective date of incorporation, consolidation, attachment or detachment; certificate of board of county canvassers; representation, transfer of property, governmental function.
Sec. 13.
On the filing in the office of the secretary of state and the clerk of the county or counties within which the city or proposed city is located, of a copy of the petition, and of every resolution, affidavit or certificate necessarily following such petition, with the certificate of the board of county canvassers attached, showing that the purposes of such petition have been approved by a majority of the electors voting thereon, as provided in this act, which shall also give the number of votes cast on such proposition and the number cast for and against the same, the territory described in said petition shall be duly and legally consolidated as 1 city, or attached to or detached from the city named in such petition, as the case may be, and such petition and the subsequent proceedings thereunder shall be duly recorded in each of said offices in a book to be kept for that purpose, and either of such records or certified copies thereof shall be prima facie evidence of the consolidation or change of boundaries prayed for in such petition.
Territory detached from any city shall thereupon become a part of the township or village from which it was originally taken: Provided, however, That when an incorporated city or village is annexed to and incorporated with a city, such annexed territory shall constitute 1 or more separate wards of the city to which it is annexed and have representation in the legislative body of such city to which it is annexed: Provided, The territory so annexed shall have a population equivalent to the approximate population of 1 or more wards of the city to which it is annexed:
Provided, however, That in the case of annexation of part of a township to a city, the effective date of such annexation shall be 60 days after the date of the election unless the board of supervisors of the county shall by resolution fix another date not less than 30 days after the election, and in the case of annexation of an entire township to a city the effective date of the annexation shall be 90 days after the date of the election unless the board of supervisors of the county shall by resolution fix another date not less than 45 days after the date of the election:
Provided further, That in case of a vote on the incorporation of a new city, such proposed city shall not be deemed incorporated until a charter has been adopted and filed as hereinafter provided: Provided further, That no property, real or otherwise, owned by any such governmental unit or portion thereof shall be disposed of, nor shall any transfer of governmental function be made prior to such effective date, except by joint agreement of the legislative bodies of the units of government, nor shall any funds be expended except in payment of the costs of operation of normal business of said township.
History: 1909, Act 279, Eff. Sept. 1, 1909 ;-- Am. 1911, Act 81, Eff. Aug. 1, 1911 ;-- CL 1915, 3316 ;-- Am. 1917, Act 233, Eff. Aug. 14, 1917 ;-- CL 1929, 2249 ;-- CL 1948, 117.13 ;-- Am. 1952, Act 35, Eff. Sept. 18, 1952 ;-- Am. 1956, Act 77, Eff. Aug. 11, 1956