Code · Michigan · Michigan Compiled Laws
771A.6 Programming requirements; consultation; eligibility of individual; exceptions.
Sec. 6.
(1)The state court administrative office may, under the supervision of the supreme court, consult with the department of corrections to establish programming requirements under this chapter.
(2)An individual is eligible for the swift and sure probation supervision program if he or she receives a risk score of other than low on a validated risk assessment.
(3)A defendant who is charged with a crime under 1 or more of the following is not eligible under this chapter:
(a)Section 316, 317, 520b, 520d, 529, or 544 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.316, 750.317, 750.520b, 750.520d, 750.529, and 750.544.
(b)A major controlled substance offense as that term is defined in section 2 of chapter I, except for a violation of section 7403(2)(a)(v) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7403.
History: Add. 2012, Act 616 , Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 2013 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 17 , Eff. June 29, 2017