Code · Maine · Title 9-A: MAINE CONSUMER CREDIT CODE
§1-102. Purposes; rules of construction
1. This Act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.
[PL 1973, c. 762, §1 (NEW).]
2. The underlying purposes and policies of this Act are:
A. To simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing retail installment sales, consumer credit, small loans and usury; [PL 1973, c. 762, §1 (NEW).]
B. To provide rate ceilings to assure an adequate supply of credit to consumers; [PL 1973, c. 762, §1 (NEW).]
C. To further consumer understanding of the terms of credit transactions and to foster competition among suppliers of consumer credit so that consumers may obtain credit at reasonable cost; [PL 1973, c. 762, §1 (NEW).]
D. To protect consumer buyers, lessees, and borrowers against unfair practices by some suppliers of consumer credit, having due regard for the interests of legitimate and scrupulous creditors; [PL 1973, c. 762, §1 (NEW).]
E. To permit and encourage the development of fair and economically sound consumer credit practices; and [PL 1973, c. 762, §1 (NEW).]
F. To conform the regulation of consumer credit transactions to the policies of the Federal Truth in Lending Act. [PL 1973, c. 762, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 1973, c. 762, §1 (NEW).]
3. A reference to a requirement imposed by this Act includes reference to a related rule of the administrator adopted pursuant to this Act.