Code · Maine · Title 35-A: PUBLIC UTILITIES · Chapter 75: SERVICE
§7508. Public-interest pay phones
1. Public-interest pay phone locations. In order to ensure access to pay phones in a manner that fulfills the requirements of the public health, safety and welfare, the commission shall establish by rule a process for reviewing and approving requests for public-interest pay phones in accordance with this section.
A. The commission shall establish procedures by which citizens may petition to have a public-interest pay phone at a particular location. [PL 2005, c. 131, §2 (NEW).]
B. Consistent with the following general criteria, the commission shall establish procedures and standards for responding to a petition for a public-interest pay phone.
(1)A proposed public-interest pay phone must fulfill a public welfare, health or safety policy objective.
(2)A pay phone would not otherwise remain or be placed at a proposed public-interest pay phone location by the operation of the competitive marketplace. [PL 2005, c. 131, §2 (NEW).]
C. A public-interest pay phone may not be removed from service unless its owner provides written notice to the commission 30 days prior to removal, except that the commission, pursuant to rules adopted under this section, may grant a waiver of this requirement. [PL 2005, c. 131, §2 (NEW).]
[PL 2005, c. 131, §2 (NEW).]
2. Recovery of costs. The costs associated with installing and maintaining public-interest pay phones pursuant to this section must be paid from funds available pursuant to section 7104, subsection 6 .
[PL 2005, c. 131, §2 (NEW).]
3. Rules. The commission shall adopt rules that are routine technical rules pursuant to Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2‑A to implement this section.
[PL 2005, c. 131, §2 (NEW).]
4. Annual report.
[PL 2023, c. 77, §10 (RP).]