§7101-A. Telecommunications privacy; policy
The Legislature declares and finds the following. [PL 1991, c. 654, §1 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 654, §5 (AFF).]
1. Privacy right. Telephone subscribers have a right to privacy and the protection of this right to privacy is of paramount concern to the State.
[PL 1991, c. 654, §1 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 654, §5 (AFF).]
2. Exercise of right. To exercise their right to privacy, telephone subscribers must be able to limit the dissemination of their telephone numbers to persons of their choosing.