Code · Maine · Title 35-A: PUBLIC UTILITIES · Chapter 34-C: DISTRIBUTED GENERATION
§3482. Specific measures to support distributed generation
1. Procurements. The commission may not procure distributed generation resources in the shared distributed generation and commercial or institutional distributed generation market segments using the targets and procurement methods described in this chapter.
[PL 2021, c. 390, §3 (AMD).]
2. Participation in wholesale markets. The commission and investor‑owned transmission and distribution utilities shall take all commercially reasonable steps to promote the participation of distributed generation resources in serving the State's energy needs and in the wholesale electricity, capacity and ancillary service markets.
[PL 2019, c. 478, Pt. B, §1 (NEW).]
3. Change in tax treatment. If a change in federal tax laws, regulations or policy materially modifies the burdens or costs to customers or utilities associated with the procurements under this chapter, the commission shall issue a report to the joint standing committee of the Legislature having jurisdiction over energy matters describing the impact of these changes and recommending any actions necessary to maintain the benefits of the procurements under this chapter.
4. Timely interconnection. The commission shall ensure the timely review and execution of interconnection requests and the timely completion of work needed for the safe, reliable and cost‑effective interconnection of distributed generation resources. The commission shall establish by rule requirements for investor‑owned transmission and distribution utilities to interconnect distributed generation resources to the grid and financial penalties to ensure timely actions by those utilities to achieve the procurements under sections 3485 and 3486 .