Code · Maine · Title 35-A: PUBLIC UTILITIES · Chapter 32: ELECTRIC INDUSTRY RESTRUCTURING
§3206. Marketing; small utilities
1. Small utilities; limitations. Pursuant to the requirements of this section, on and after the beginning of retail access, an affiliated interest of a small investor-owned transmission and distribution utility may sell retail generation service to retail consumers of electricity located within or outside the service territory of the small investor-owned transmission and distribution utility with which it is affiliated.
[PL 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW).]
2. Rules of conduct. By July 1, 1998, the commission shall open a rule-making proceeding to determine the extent of separation between a small investor-owned transmission and distribution utility and an affiliated competitive electricity provider necessary to avoid cross-subsidization and market power abuses. By March 1, 1999, the commission shall provisionally adopt all rules required under this subsection. Rules adopted under this subsection are major substantive rules pursuant to Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter II-A. In adopting rules under this subsection, the commission shall consider all relevant issues, including, but not limited to:
A. Codes of conduct that may be required to ensure the effectiveness of the separation requirement; [PL 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW).]
B. Restrictions on employee activities; [PL 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW).]
C. Accounting standards; and [PL 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW).]
D. Information and service comparability requirements. [PL 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW).]
3. Commission study. The commission shall conduct a study to determine the most effective and efficient means of ensuring that the portions of this State that are currently connected to the New England electric grid through transmission lines that pass through Canada are connected to the grid in a manner that ensures that customers in those portions of the State are able to take full advantage of retail access. By January 1, 1999, the commission shall complete its study and report its findings and recommendations to the joint standing committee of the Legislature having jurisdiction over utility matters.