Code · Maine · Title 35-A: PUBLIC UTILITIES · Chapter 13: PROCEDURE
§1306. Decision
The following provisions apply to the commission's findings and decisions. [PL 1987, c. 141, Pt. A, §6 (NEW).]
1. Unjust rates. If after a formal public hearing the commission finds that the rates, tolls, charges, schedules or joint rates are unjust, unreasonable, insufficient or unjustly discriminatory or otherwise in violation of this Title, it may fix and order substituted just or reasonable rate or rates, tolls, charges or schedules. In determining the justness and reasonableness of the order, the commission shall assure rate design stability.
[PL 1987, c. 141, Pt. A, §6 (NEW).]
2. Unjust term, condition, practice, act or service. If after a public hearing the commission finds that a term, condition, practice, act or service complained of is unjust, unreasonable, insufficient, unjustly discriminatory or otherwise in violation of this Title or if it finds that a service is inadequate or that reasonable service cannot be obtained, the commission may by order establish or change terms, conditions, measurement, practice, service or acts, as it finds to be just and reasonable. In determining the justness and reasonableness of the order, the commission shall assure rate design stability.
3. Conformity to decision. Every public utility to which the order applies shall change its schedules on file to conform to the order.
4. Copies. Copies of the commission's order shall be:
A. Certified by the administrative director; and [PL 1987, c. 141, Pt. A, §6 (NEW).]
B. Delivered to the public utility affected by it. [PL 1987, c. 141, Pt. A, §6 (NEW).]
[PL 1987, c. 141, Pt. A, §6 (NEW).]
5. Effective date. The order shall take effect:
A. After a copy is delivered to the public utility affected; and [PL 1987, c. 141, Pt. A, §6 (NEW).]
B. When signed by the administrative director or within such other time as may be prescribed by the commission. [PL 1987, c. 490, Pt. A, §3 (RPR).]
[PL 1987, c. 490, Pt. A, §3 (AMD).]