Code · Maine · Title 32: PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS · Chapter 83: SOCIAL WORKERS
§7005. Communication between social workers and clients
Except at the request of, or with the consent of, the client, no person licensed under this chapter may be required to testify in any civil or criminal action, suit or proceeding at law or in equity respecting any information which he may have acquired in providing social work services to the client in a professional and contractual capacity if that information was necessary to enable him to furnish professional social work services to the client. However, when the physical or mental condition of the client is an issue in that action, suit or proceeding or when a court in the exercise of sound discretion deems the disclosure necessary to the proper administration of justice, no information communicated to, or otherwise learned by, that licensed person in connection with the provision of social work services may be privileged and disclosure may be required. [PL 1985, c. 736, §5 (AMD).]
Nothing in this section may prohibit disclosure by a person licensed under this chapter of information concerning a client when that disclosure is required by law and nothing in this section may modify or affect the provisions of Title 22, sections 4011‑A to 4015 . [PL 2001, c. 345, §9 (AMD).]