Code · Maine · Title 23: TRANSPORTATION · Chapter 13: CONSTRUCTION, MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS
§708. Highway lighting
1. Definitions. All definitions in Title 5, section 1769, subsection 1 apply in this section. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
A. "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Transportation. [PL 1991, c. 481, §2 (NEW).]
B. "Roadway lighting" means lighting that is specifically intended to illuminate roadways for automobiles but does not mean lighting intended to illuminate roadways only for pedestrian purposes. [PL 1991, c. 481, §2 (NEW).]
[RR 1995, c. 1, §12 (COR).]
2. Permanent outdoor luminaires. A person may not use any state funds to install or replace any permanent outdoor luminaire unless:
A. The luminaire is a full cutoff luminaire when the rated output of the luminaire is greater than 1,800 lumens; [PL 1991, c. 481, §2 (NEW).]
B. The illuminance from a luminaire or a system of luminaires does not exceed the minimum illuminance recommended by the federal Department of Transportation for that purpose; [PL 1991, c. 481, §2 (NEW).]
C. For roadway lighting, the commissioner determines that the purpose of the lighting installation or replacement can not be achieved by any of the following means:
(1)Reduction of the speed limit in the area to be lighted; or
(2)Installation of reflectorized roadway markers, lines, warnings or informational signs; and [PL 1991, c. 481, §2 (NEW).]
D. The commissioner ensures that consideration is given to minimizing glare and light trespass. [PL 1991, c. 481, §2 (NEW).]
[PL 1991, c. 481, §2 (NEW).]
3. Exceptions. Exceptions from the provisions of this section are permitted only when:
A. Federal laws, rules and regulations take precedence over these provisions; [PL 2005, c. 482, §1 (AMD).]
B. The commissioner determines that there is a compelling safety interest that can not be addressed by any other method; or [PL 2005, c. 482, §1 (AMD).]
C. The commissioner determines that a lighting installation is related to a department bridge project of state and regional significance and is supported by municipalities directly affected by the installation. [PL 2005, c. 482, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2005, c. 482, §1 (AMD).]