Code · Maine · Title 21-A: ELECTIONS · Chapter 5: NOMINATIONS
§336. Consent of candidate to be filed
The written consent of each candidate must be filed either with that candidate's primary petition or at any earlier time during which signatures may be collected under section 335 or, if applicable, subchapter 8 . [PL 2023, c. 304, Pt. A, §5 (AMD).]
1. Consent. The consent must contain a statement signed by the candidate that the candidate will accept the nomination of the primary election. The Secretary of State shall provide a form on which the consent of the candidate is made that must include a list of the statutory and constitutional requirements of the office sought by the candidate. The statement may be printed as a part of the primary petition.
[PL 2011, c. 239, §1 (AMD).]
2. Single filing sufficient. A candidate need file only one consent. This consent is valid even though it may be part of a primary petition which is void.
[PL 1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW).]
3. Residence and party declared. The consent must contain a declaration of the candidate's place of residence and party designation and a statement that the candidate meets the qualifications of the office the candidate seeks, which the candidate must verify by oath or affirmation before a notary public or other person authorized by law to administer oaths or affirmations that the declaration is true. If, pursuant to the challenge procedures in section 337 , any part of the declaration is found to be false by the Secretary of State, the consent and the primary petition are void.
Upon written request by the candidate to the Secretary of State, the Secretary of State may treat the candidate's street name and number as confidential as long as the street name and number are not material to the candidate's qualifications to serve.
[PL 2023, c. 389, §2 (AMD).]
4. Registrar certification required. The Secretary of State may not accept a candidate consent form unless it includes or is accompanied by the registrar certification required by section 334 .
[PL 2025, c. 397, §20 (NEW).]