Code · Maine · Title 21-A: ELECTIONS · Chapter 3: VOTER REGISTRATION
§111. General qualifications
A person who meets the following requirements may vote in any election in a municipality, including a biennial municipal caucus held pursuant to section 311 . [PL 2005, c. 387, §1 (AMD).]
1. Citizenship. The person must be a citizen of the United States.
[PL 2005, c. 387, §1 (AMD).]
2. Age. The person must be at least 18 years of age, except that, to vote in a political party's primary election or municipal caucus, the person must be at least 18 years of age as of the date of the next general election.
3. Residence. The person must have established and maintain a voting residence in that municipality.
4. Registration. The person must be registered to vote in that municipality.
[PL 2005, c. 387, §1 (AMD).]
5. Enrollment. The person must be enrolled in a party in that municipality to vote at that party's caucus or convention.
[PL 2021, c. 750, §1 (AMD); PL 2021, c. 750, §14 (AFF).]