Code · Maine · Title 20-A: EDUCATION · Chapter 225: PENALTIES
§6804. Disturbing schools
A person who enters the property of a public or private school or another place of instruction during or out of school hours, while the teacher or student is present, and willfully interrupts or disturbs the teacher or student by loud speaking, rude or indecent behavior, signs or gestures, or engages in hostile, aggressive or threatening behavior toward a student, teacher, administrator or other staff member, or willfully interrupts a school by prowling about the building, making noises, throwing missiles at the schoolhouse or disturbing the school, commits a civil offense and shall forfeit not less than $200 nor more than $500. [PL 2001, c. 189, §1 (AMD).]