§9-103. Jurisdiction
1. Probate Court jurisdiction. Subject to Title 4, section 152, subsection 5-A , the Probate Court has exclusive jurisdiction over the following:
A. Petitions for adoption; [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
B. Consents and reviews of withholdings of consent by persons other than a parent; [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
C. Surrenders and releases; [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
D. Termination of parental rights proceedings brought pursuant to section 9-204 ; [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
E. Proceedings to determine the rights of putative parents of children whose adoptions or surrenders and releases are pending before the Probate Court; and [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
F. Reviews conducted pursuant to section 9-205 . [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
2. District Court jurisdiction. The District Court has jurisdiction to conduct hearings pursuant to section 9-205 . The District Court has jurisdiction over any matter described in subsection 1 if the proceeding concerns a child over whom the District Court has exclusive jurisdiction pursuant to Title 4, section 152, subsection 5-A .