Code · Maine · Title 18-C: PROBATE CODE
§5-963. Effect on existing powers of attorney
Except as otherwise provided in this Part: [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
1. Application to powers of attorney. This Part applies to a power of attorney created before, on or after September 1, 2019;
[PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §7 (AMD).]
2. Application to judicial proceedings commenced on or after September 1, 2019. This Part applies to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of attorney commenced on or after September 1, 2019; and
3. Application to judicial proceedings commenced before September 1, 2019. This Part applies to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of attorney commenced before September 1, 2019, unless the court finds that application of a provision of this Part would substantially interfere with the effective conduct of the judicial proceeding or prejudice the rights of a party, in which case that provision does not apply and the superseded law applies.
An act done before September 1, 2019 is not affected by this Part. [PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §7 (AMD).]