§3-901. Successors' rights if no administration
In the absence of administration, the heirs and devisees are entitled to the estate in accordance with the terms of a probated will or the laws of intestate succession. Devisees may establish title by the probated will to devised property. Persons entitled to property by homestead allowance, exemption or intestacy may establish title by proof of the decedent's ownership and death and their relationship to the decedent. Successors take subject to all charges incident to administration, including the claims of creditors and allowances of surviving spouse and dependent children, and subject to the rights of others resulting from abatement, retainer, advancement and ademption. [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt.
A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]