§3-801. Notice to creditors
1. Notice by publication. Unless notice has already been given under this section, a personal representative upon appointment shall publish a notice to creditors announcing the appointment and the personal representative's address and notifying creditors of the estate to present their claims within 4 months after the date of the first publication of the notice or be forever barred. The notice to creditors must be published once a week for 2 successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the decedent was domiciled at the time of death.
[PL 2019, c. 598, §4 (AMD).]
2. Notice by mail. A personal representative may give written notice by mail or other delivery to a creditor, notifying the creditor to present the creditor's claim within 4 months after the published notice, if given as provided in subsection 1 , or within 60 days after the mailing or other delivery of the notice, whichever is later, or be forever barred. Written notice must be the notice described in subsection 1 or a similar notice.
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
3. No liability for failure to give notice. The personal representative is not liable to a creditor or to a successor of the decedent for giving or failing to give notice under this section.