§3-713. Sale, encumbrance or transaction involving conflict of interest; voidable; exceptions
Any sale or encumbrance to the personal representative, the personal representative's spouse, agent or attorney, or any corporation or trust in which the personal representative has a substantial beneficial interest, or any transaction that is affected by a substantial conflict of interest on the part of the personal representative, is voidable by any person interested in the estate except a person who has consented after fair disclosure, unless: [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
1. Express authorization by decedent. The will or a contract entered into by the decedent expressly authorized the transaction; or
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
2. Court approval. The transaction is approved by the court after notice to interested persons.