§1314-A. Misrepresentation as service animal or assistance animal
A person who knowingly misrepresents as a service animal any animal that does not meet the definition of "service animal," as defined in Title 5, section 4553, subsection 9-E , commits a civil violation. A person who knowingly misrepresents as an assistance animal any animal that does not meet the definition of "assistance animal," as defined in Title 5, section 4553, subsection 1-H , commits a civil violation. Misrepresentation as a service animal or an assistance animal includes, but is not limited to: [PL 2015, c. 457, §9 (NEW).]
1. False documents. Knowingly creating documents that falsely represent that an animal is a service animal or an assistance animal;
[PL 2015, c. 457, §9 (NEW).]
2. Providing false documents. Knowingly providing to another person documents falsely stating that an animal is a service animal or an assistance animal;
3. Harness, collar, vest or sign. Knowingly fitting an animal, when the animal is not a service animal, with a harness, collar, vest or sign of the type commonly used by a person with a disability to indicate an animal is a service animal; or
4. Falsely representing animal as service animal. Knowingly representing that an animal is a service animal, when the animal has not completed training to perform disability-related tasks or do disability-related work for a person with a disability.
For a civil violation under this section a fine of not more than $1,000 for each occurrence may be adjudged. [PL 2015, c. 457, §9 (NEW).]