Code · Maine · Title 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE · Chapter 27: ROBBERY
§651. Robbery
1. A person is guilty of robbery if the person commits or attempts to commit theft and at the time of the person's actions:
A. The actor recklessly inflicts bodily injury on another. Violation of this paragraph is a Class B crime; [PL 2001, c. 383, §73 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
B. The actor intentionally or knowingly threatens to use force against any person present or otherwise places any person present in fear of the imminent use of force with the intent:
(1)To prevent or overcome resistance to the taking of the property, or to the retention of the property immediately after the taking; or
(2)To compel the person in control of the property to give it up or to engage in other conduct that aids in the taking or carrying away of the property.
Violation of this paragraph is a Class B crime; [PL 2025, c. 327, §1 (AMD).]
C. The actor uses physical force on another with the intent specified in paragraph B , subparagraph
(1)or (2). Violation of this paragraph is a Class A crime; [PL 2001, c. 383, §73 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
D. The actor intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on another. Violation of this paragraph is a Class A crime; or [PL 2001, c. 383, §73 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
E. The actor is armed with a dangerous weapon in the course of a robbery as defined in paragraphs A through D or knows that the accomplice is so armed. Violation of this paragraph is a Class A crime. [PL 2001, c. 383, §73 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
[PL 2025, c. 327, §1 (AMD).]
2.
[PL 2001, c. 383, §74 (RP); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]