Code · Maine · Title 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE · Chapter 15: THEFT
§355. Theft by extortion
1. A person is guilty of theft if the person obtains or exercises control over the property of another as a result of extortion and with intent to deprive the other person of the property.
[PL 2001, c. 383, §37 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
2. As used in this section, extortion occurs when a person threatens to:
A. Cause physical harm in the future to the person threatened or to any other person or to property at any time; or [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
B. Do any other act that would not in itself substantially benefit the person but that would harm substantially any other person with respect to that person's health, safety, business, calling, career, financial condition, reputation or personal relationships. [PL 2001, c. 383, §38 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
[PL 2001, c. 383, §38 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
3. Violation of this section is a Class C crime.
[PL 2001, c. 383, §39 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]