Code · Maine · Title 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE · Chapter 15: THEFT
§353. Theft by unauthorized taking or transfer
1. A person is guilty of theft if:
A. The person obtains or exercises unauthorized control over the property of another with intent to deprive the other person of the property. Violation of this paragraph is a Class E crime; [PL 2005, c. 199, §4 (AMD).]
B. The person violates paragraph A and:
(1)The value of the property is more than $10,000. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class B crime;
(2)The property stolen is a firearm or an explosive device. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class B crime;
(3)The person is armed with a dangerous weapon at the time of the offense. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class B crime;
(4)The value of the property is more than $1,000 but not more than $10,000. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class C crime;
(5)The value of the property is more than $500 but not more than $1,000. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class D crime; or
(6)The person has 2 or more prior convictions for any combination of the Maine offenses listed in this subparagraph or for engaging in substantially similar conduct to that of the Maine offenses listed in this subparagraph in another jurisdiction. The Maine offenses are: theft; any violation of section 401 in which the crime intended to be committed inside the structure is theft; any violation of section 405 in which the crime intended to be committed inside the motor vehicle is theft; any violation of section 651 ; any violation of section 702 , 703 or 708 ; or attempts to commit any of these crimes. Section 9‑A governs the use of prior convictions when determining a sentence. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class C crime; or [PL 2007, c. 476, §10 (AMD).]
C. The person knowingly operates an audiovisual or audio recording function of any device in a motion picture theater while a motion picture is being exhibited for the purpose of making a copy of the motion picture, without the written consent of the motion picture theater owner. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime. [PL 2005, c. 199, §4 (NEW).]
[PL 2007, c. 476, §10 (AMD).]
2. As used in this section, "exercises unauthorized control" includes but is not limited to conduct formerly defined or known as common law larceny by trespassory taking, larceny by conversion, larceny by bailee and embezzlement.
[PL 2001, c. 383, §33 (RPR); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]