Code · Maine · Title 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE · Chapter 1: PRELIMINARY
§9-A. Allegation of prior conviction when sentence enhanced
1. Except as otherwise provided by law, a prior conviction must be specially alleged if the sentencing provision of a crime requires that a present sentence be enhanced because the person has been previously convicted of a specified crime. For the purpose of this section, a sentence is enhanced only if the maximum sentence that may be imposed is increased or a mandatory minimum nonsuspendable sentence must be imposed. The Supreme Judicial Court shall provide by rule the manner of alleging the prior conviction in a charging instrument and conditions for using that prior conviction at trial.
[PL 1999, c. 196, §2 (NEW).]
2. Proof that the name and date of birth of the person charged with the current principal offense are the same as those of the person who has been convicted of the prior offense gives rise to a permissible inference under the Maine Rules of Evidence, Rule 303 that the person charged with the current principal offense is the same person as that person convicted of the prior offense.
[PL 2001, c. 383, §3 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
3. Prior convictions may be considered for purposes of enhancing a present sentence if the date of each prior conviction precedes the commission of the offense being enhanced by no more than 10 years, except as otherwise provided by law. More than one prior conviction may have occurred on the same day. The date of conviction is deemed to be the date that the sentence is imposed, even though an appeal was taken.
[PL 2001, c. 383, §4 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
4. Proof of the date stated in a complaint, information, indictment or other formal charging instrument gives rise to a permissible inference under the Maine Rules of Evidence, Rule 303 that such a date is the date the offense was committed, notwithstanding the use of the words "on or about" or the equivalent. The convictions of 2 or more prior offenses that were committed within a 3-day period are considered a single conviction for purposes of this section.