Code · Maine · Title 12: CONSERVATION · Chapter 939: ATVS
§13157-C. ATV accident reports
1. Report requirements. A person shall give notice of an ATV accident within 72 hours to the commissioner on forms provided by the commissioner if the person is:
A. The operator of an ATV involved in an accident that does not result in injuries requiring the services of a physician or in the death of a person but involves property damage estimated to cost $1,000 or more; [PL 2005, c. 436, §8 (NEW).]
B. A person acting for the operator of an ATV described in paragraph A ; or [PL 2005, c. 436, §8 (NEW).]
C. The owner of an ATV described in paragraph A having knowledge of the accident if the operator of the ATV is unknown. [PL 2005, c. 436, §8 (NEW).]
[PL 2005, c. 436, §8 (NEW).]
2. Penalties. The following penalties apply to violations of this section.
A. A person who violates this section commits a civil violation for which a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $500 may be adjudged. [PL 2005, c. 436, §8 (NEW).]
B. A person who violates this section after having been adjudicated as having committed 3 or more civil violations under this Part within the previous 5-year period commits a Class E crime. [PL 2005, c. 436, §8 (NEW).]