Code · Maine · Title 12: CONSERVATION · Chapter 929: WHITEWATER RAFTING
§12912. Rapidly flowing rivers
1. User fee. This subsection applies to the payment of user fees by outfitters carrying passengers on rapidly flowing rivers.
A. Each outfitter shall:
(1)Pay a user fee of $2 per passenger, excluding guides, carried by the outfitter on any whitewater trip; and
(2)Pay this fee by the 30th day of the month following the month in which the passengers were carried. [PL 2009, c. 213, Pt. OO, §12 (AMD).]
B. The following penalties apply to violations of paragraph A .
(1)A person who violates paragraph A commits a civil violation for which a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $500 may be adjudged.
(2)A person who violates paragraph A after having been adjudicated as having committed 3 or more civil violations under this Part within the previous 5-year period commits a Class E crime. [PL 2003, c. 655, Pt. B, §336 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 655, Pt. B, §422 (AFF).]
[PL 2009, c. 213, Pt. OO, §12 (AMD).]
2. Reporting. This subsection applies to the submission of monthly reports by outfitters carrying passengers on rapidly flowing rivers.
A. Each outfitter shall:
(1)Report monthly to the department the number of passengers carried each day on each rapidly flowing river;
(2)Ensure this report is accurate; and
(3)Submit the report by the 30th day of the month following the month in which the passengers were carried. [PL 2003, c. 655, Pt. B, §336 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 655, Pt. B, §422 (AFF).]
B. The following penalties apply to violations of paragraph A .
(1)A person who violates paragraph A commits a civil violation for which a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $500 may be adjudged.
(2)A person who violates paragraph A after having been adjudicated as having committed 3 or more civil violations under this Part within the previous 5-year period commits a Class E crime. [PL 2003, c. 655, Pt. B, §336 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 655, Pt. B, §422 (AFF).]
[PL 2003, c. 614, §9 (AFF); PL 2003, c. 655, Pt. B, §336 (RPR); PL 2003, c. 655, Pt. B, §422 (AFF).]
3. Passenger limitation. This subsection applies to the carrying of passengers under this section.
A. Except as provided in this subsection, an outfitter may not carry:
(1)On any unallocated rapidly flowing river more than 120 passengers per day; or
(2)On any allocated rapidly flowing river more than 120 passengers per day except on allocated days when a licensed outfitter may carry only up to the number of allocations the outfitter has been allocated. On allocated days, that limit may be exceeded only as provided in section 12913, subsection 2, paragraph A , subparagraph (4). On unallocated days, an outfitter may occasionally carry up to 4 additional passengers to accommodate problems in booking. Abuse of the privilege to carry 4 additional passengers results in its loss for a period to be determined by the commissioner. [RR 2021, c. 2, Pt. A, §24 (COR).]
B. The following penalties apply to violations of paragraph A .
(1)A person who violates paragraph A commits a civil violation for which a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $500 may be adjudged.
(2)A person who violates paragraph A after having been adjudicated as having committed 3 or more civil violations under this Part within the previous 5-year period commits a Class E crime. [PL 2003, c. 655, Pt. B, §336 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 655, Pt. B, §422 (AFF).]
[RR 2021, c. 2, Pt. A, §24 (COR).]