Code · Maine · Title 12: CONSERVATION · Chapter 617: LICENSE SUSPENSION
§6406. Engaging in activities while under suspension
1. Prohibited acts. It is unlawful for any person whose license or right to obtain a license is under suspension to:
A. Engage in any licensed activity; [PL 1989, c. 455, §1 (RPR).]
B. Give another person permission to raise, lift, transfer or possess lobster traps or cars marked with the suspended person's lobster and crab fishing license number or lobster traps with buoys that carry the color design on file with the suspended license; [PL 1991, c. 302, §1 (AMD).]
C. Assist a holder of a Class II lobster and crab fishing license as a crew member; [PL 2025, c. 370, §1 (AMD).]
D. [PL 1989, c. 455, §1 (RP).]
E. For any violation occurring on or after the effective date of this paragraph, assist any license holder as a crew member in any activity authorized by the suspended license; or [PL 2025, c. 370, §1 (AMD).]
F. Hold a direct and substantial financial interest in any business that buys, possesses, transports or sells elvers if that person has had that person's license or right to obtain a license issued under section 6864 suspended or revoked. [PL 2025, c. 370, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2025, c. 370, §1 (AMD).]
2. Penalty. Violation of this section is a Class D crime, except that the court shall impose a fine of not less than $500 nor more than $2,000.
[PL 2009, c. 394, §5 (AMD).]