Code · Maine · Title 12: CONSERVATION · Chapter 617: LICENSE SUSPENSION
§6402. Suspension or revocation based on conviction of molesting
Notwithstanding section 6401, subsection 2 , the commissioner shall suspend the lobster and crab fishing license of a license holder or the nonresident lobster and crab landing permit of a permit holder convicted of violating section 6434 for not less than 2 years and not more than 6 years from the date of a first conviction and not less than 2 years and not more than 10 years from the date of a 2nd conviction. For a 3rd or subsequent conviction, the commissioner shall permanently revoke the person's license or permit. [PL 2017, c. 197, §5 (AMD).]
1. Convictions for cutting lobster trap lines. A person convicted under section 6434 of molesting lobster gear by cutting a lobster trap line shall, upon making full payment as ordered by the court under section 6434, subsection 4, paragraph A , provide the commissioner with proof of that payment. If the commissioner does not receive that proof within 3 years after the date of conviction, the commissioner shall continue that license suspension until such time as that proof is received.
[PL 2017, c. 197, §5 (AMD).]